Events » 16th ANNUAL SCREEN PRODUCERS AUSTRALIA AWARDS

16th ANNUAL SCREEN PRODUCERS AUSTRALIA AWARDS

16th ANNUAL SCREEN PRODUCERS AUSTRALIA AWARDS

Entries are open for the 16th Screen Producers Australia Awards which include a new category for Animated Series Production. The Screen Producers Australia Awards now recognises series production inclusive of television, SVOD, and online platforms. The Awards take place at Crown Palladium, Melbourne on Thursday 17 November 2016 during the 31st SCREEN FOREVER conference.                                                                                                                          

The announcement of the new Animated Series Production category complements the established categories that acknowledge excellence in feature film, feature film documentary, interactive (including games) and series, encompassing reality, light entertainment, telemovie or mini-series, children’s, comedy, and documentary productions.

“The Screen Producers Australia Awards were created by the industry to recognise achievements and excellence within the industry.  The fact that the Awards continue to evolve with new categories reflects the changes in our media landscape and the ongoing creativity by our Australian producers to develop outstanding productions recognised by both Australian and international audiences,” said Matthew Deaner, CEO, Screen Producers Australia. 

The full list of finalists in the Production Awards is as follows:

SERIES
Children’s Series Production
Bushwhacked! Bugs, Mint Pictures
Exchange Student Zero, Created by Bogan, Produced by
Fragrant Gumtree
Mako - Island of Secrets Season 3, Jonathan M Shiff
Productions
Ready For This, Werner Film Productions
Tomorrow When the War Began, Ambience Entertainment

FEATURE FILM
Feature Film Production
A Month of Sundays, Madman
Nowhere Boys: The Book of Shadows, Matchbox Pictures
Spin Out, Stella Rose Productions in association with
Redman Entertainment
The Daughter, Jan Chapman Films and Wildflower
Films
The Dressmaker, Film Art Media

Comedy Series Production
Mad As Hell Series 6, ITV Studios Australia
No Activity, Jungle
Please Like Me Season 3, Guesswork Television
Sammy J and Randy in Ricketts Lane, Sticky Pictures
The Family Law, Matchbox Pictures

DOCUMENTARY
Series Documentary Production
Afghanistan: Inside Australia's War, Essential Media and Entertainment
Hitting Home, In Films
Keeping Australia Alive, ITV Studios Australia
Revolution School, Cordell Jigsaw Zapruder
Streets of Your Town, Mint Pictures

Drama Series Production
Cleverman, Goalpost Pictures
Love Child Series 3, Playmaker Media
Rake Season 4, Essential Media and Entertainment
The Doctor Blake Mysteries Season 4, December Media
Wanted, Matchbox Pictures and R & R Productions
Wentworth Series 4, FremantleMedia Australia

Single Documentary Production
Call Me Dad, Media Stockade
Motorkite Dreaming, Intafusion Films
Remembering the Man, Waterbyrd Filmz
Strictly Jewish, Mint Pictures
The Goddam Election! With John Safran, Princess Pictures


Light Entertainment Series Production
Bondi Rescue Season 11, Cordell Jigsaw Zapruder
Grand Designs Australia Season 6, FremantleMedia Australia
Gruen, Cordell Jigsaw Zapruder
HackLive: Australians On Series, Essential Media and Entertainment
The Weekly with Charlie Pickering, Guesswork Television
and Thinkative Television Production

SHORT FILM
Cutting Edge Short Film Production
Kill Your Dinner, Revlover
Oscar Wilde's 'The Nightingale and the Rose’, Aquarius Films
Ronny Chieng: International Student, Sticky Pictures
The Future is Expensive, Goalpost Pictures
The Trophy Thief, Arterial Motives

Reality Series Production
Dancing With The Stars Series 15, FremantleMedia Australia
I’m A Celebrity Get Me Out Of Here!, ITV Studios Australia
The Great Australian Bake Off, FremantleMedia Australia
The Real Housewives of Melbourne Series 3, Matchbox Pictures
The X Factor Series 6, FremantleMedia Australia

INTERACTIVE
Interactive Production
Little Lunch App, Australian Children's Television
Foundation
VR Noir: A Day Before the Night, Start VR


Telemovie or Mini Series Production
Barracuda, Matchbox Pictures
Mary: Making of a Princess, FremantleMedia Australia
Secret City, Matchbox Pictures
The Kettering Incident, Porchlight Films and Sweet Potato Films
Wolf Creek, Screentime

 

We have also released a Finalists Reel showcasing all 53 productions across each of the 11 film, television and interactive categories, available via YouTube: https://youtu.be/Mkun9YdW69A.

As an Official Submitting Organisation of APSA (Asia Pacific Screen Awards), Screen Producers Australia has also been invited to submit up to four films to represent Australia in the APSA competition, which will be selected from the Finalists in the Screen Producers Australia Awards Feature Film category.